Privacy Policy for Joy Bible Camp

Our Contact Information is:
Joy Bible Camp
P.O. Box 1480, 39A Joy Bible Camp Lane
Bancroft, ON
Tel: (613) 332-3696

Joy Bible Camp is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Any personally identifiable information about you is considered "Personal Information" and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Identified Purposes

Joy Bible Camp will only collect, use and disclose Personal Information for its own purposes.

Employee, Summer Staff and volunteer personal information is collected
As required by government to process government forms;
To be able to communicate with the staff member before, during and after their term at Joy Bible Camp;
To be able to interview the potential staff member;
To be able inform guests/parents/guardians/supervisors about the staff member that will be interacting with the guests during their stay at Joy Bible Camp;
To send follow up information about Joy Bible Camp; and
For promotional purposes.

Camper personal information is collected:
To be able to communicate with the parent/guardian about the camper's stay at Joy Bible Camp;
To be able process payments;
To be able to serve the campers needs before, during and after their stay including health information;
To send follow up information about Joy Bible Camp; and
For promotional purposes.

Friends and/or donors of Joy Bible Camp personal information is collected:
To be able to communicate the ministry of Joy Bible Camp;
To provide you with opportunities to be involved and support Joy Bible Camp; and
For promotional purposes.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent of Joy Bible Camp's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is important. We rely on the following action(s) by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future personal information practices:

Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process
Your consent solicited by Joy Bible Camp for a specified purpose
Your receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify Joy Bible Camp of a withdrawal of this consent
You may withdraw this consent at any time. Joy Bible Camp will inform you of the consequence of withdrawing your consent. You may withdraw your consent by letter or e-mail registrar@joycamp.ca: subject line "Removal of consent for personal information")

Limited Collection and Retention of Personal Information

Joy Bible Camp will only collect, use, or disclose personal information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require personal information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Accuracy

Joy Bible Camp will maintain your personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

Safeguards

Joy Bible Camp will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards such as passwords and locked file cabinets appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the Personal Information.

Accountability, Openness and Customer Access

Joy Bible Camp is responsible for all Personal Information under its control.

A copy of this Privacy Policy ( and any future updates) can be obtained from our website at https://joybiblecamp.sunergo.net/secure/cr_front.taf?_function=privacy_policy If you have any question about this Privacy Policy or you Personal Information, please call us at 1-613-332-3696

Challenging Compliance

If you are not satisfied with Joy Bible Camp's response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you many contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.priv.gc.ca.